Logo
Privacy Policy

Dymaxium’s Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to FormularyDecisions.com, AMCP.eDossiers.com, www.Dymaxium.com, www.eDossiers.com or any related Platform site and explains how Dymaxium Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, “Dymaxium,” “us” or “we”) protect, collect, use and disclose your personal information and your right to access that information. “Personal information" means information about an identifiable individual and may include a person’s name, email address, or phone number.

Dymaxium understands that keeping your personal information confidential is very important to you and we have a strong commitment in keeping with your expectations. 

 

1. Dymaxium’s Privacy Policy Coverage

Dymaxium’s Privacy Policy covers Dymaxium’s management of personally identifiable information that Dymaxium collects when you are on site, and when you use Dymaxium’s services. This Privacy Policy also covers Dymaxium’s management of any personally identifiable information that Dymaxium’s business partners share with Dymaxium.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Dymaxium does not own or control, or to people that Dymaxium does not employ or manage, including without limitation, any business partners.

 

2.  What Information is Collected

Dymaxium may collect personal information such as your name, your email address, company name, postal or ZIP code, phone number, occupation, and professional license. You acknowledge and agree that Dymaxium may aggregate information about you and your use of the site with similar information collected from other users to enhance and optimize the services provided through the site, so long as information that identifies you specifically is removed from such aggregations.

 

3. For What Purpose the Information is Collected and the Legal Basis for its Collection

Dymaxium collects your personal information, and our legal basis for such collection is, to provide you with our services and will use your personal information to ensure compliance with our terms of use or any contract you may have with us, verify your identity and any payments for services (if applicable), and to provide support for our services, to respond to your queries, to provide you with further information regarding our services, or to administer our reward program set out in the terms of use (including contacting you if you are eligible to receive an honorarium). We will only retain your personal information as long as it continues to serve these purposes.

Your general use of the Dymaxium platform, including without limitation any use or viewing of a product dossier, or interactive tools, may be included in an anonymized fashion in aggregate reports. The purpose of such aggregate reports is to allow us to better understand how the Site is used for marketing and development purposes, and also for the purpose of paying any necessary third party copyrights. Such aggregate information is also provided to certain payer and drug manufacturing companies that are users of our sites and applications to allow them better understand market and interest in particular drug products. The legal basis for this collection is for our legitimate business interests and to protect Dymaxium’s rights and property.

We currently do not use automated decision making on personal information for our websites or applications.

 

4. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files used by your browser to store information. The purpose of cookies is to enhance your browsing experience by allowing us to tailor our website and to facilitate the collection of personal and non-personal information. Some of these cookies may be stored on your local machine, and may contain your personal information.  You can configure your web browser to either refuse accepting any cookies, or prompt you before a cookie is placed on your computer. Refusal of cookies may, in some cases, prevent you from visiting certain sections of the site, or from receiving personalized information when visiting the site. Cookies that retain your personal information will be used solely to populate fields on Dymaxium’s website, track usage of Dymaxium’s website, and indicate your browsing preferences while using the website.  Cookies cannot be used by Dymaxium to retrieve any personal information about you unless you have previously registered with Dymaxium’s services or any of Dymaxium’s affiliates’ services. Dymaxium does not and cannot use cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer unless such information was knowingly and willingly provided by you. Dymaxium also use Google Analytics tools in order

 

5. Google Analytics

Dymaxium uses Google Analytics, a web based analytics tools. The information collected by Google Analytics is used to track and analyze users of the website, prepare reports, and share reports with other Google services. Google may also use data collected to personalize the advertisements you receive from its own advertising network. You can find out more about how Google Analytics processes your personal information here.

 

6. Data Retention

The length of time we keep your information will vary depending on your use of our services and the nature of the personal information. Dymaxium may keep your information beyond the end of the term of any contract with you. When your information is no longer required for the purposes set out above, Dymaxium securely destroys it, or deletes your personally identifiable information from it.

 

7. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information, including contact information, will not be disclosed or shared with any company or person unless:

  • Dymaxium has a reasonable belief that you have breached its confidentiality by disclosing any confidential information, including but not limited to any dossier information, your user ID and/or password which have been provided for by Dymaxium Inc. for use of the Services
  • Dymaxium obtains your express consent, (or where permitted by applicable law, your implied consent), to share such information;
  • We are reasonably required to disclose the information to affiliates, subsidiaries, successors or service providers in order to provide our services;
  • Dymaxium needs to share the information with companies who work on behalf of Dymaxium to provide a product or service to you. Please know that whenever we share your personal information with these trusted business partners, they work under confidentiality agreements. (Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.);
  • Dymaxium is required by law, regulation, a court order, a warrant, subpoena, or other lawful request or demand by a governmental or law enforcement authority to disclose or share your personal information;
  • Dymaxium, in its sole judgment, believes it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, fraudulent misrepresentation, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required or permitted by law; or
  • Dymaxium finds that your actions on our web sites violate the Dymaxium Terms of Use or any of our additional terms of use for specific services, and disclosure is required to enforce our rights.

 

8. How the Information is Protected

Dymaxium limits access to your personal information and stores it securely. Dymaxium employs physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized use and access. However, please remember that no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure.

In addition to the security devices we use to protect your information, we have strict security standards and practices to protect our computer systems and your information from unauthorized use or access. Dymaxium insists that its employees who have access to your information are made aware of how to keep it confidential. Dymaxium ensures that its employees are bound by confidentially terms.

We use contracts, agreements, and other measures with our outside suppliers to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to prevent it from being used for any unauthorized purpose.

Access to your personal information is only given to those who require it to provide our products or services, or where permitted or required by law.

We have procedures in place to deal with a personal information breach, should one arise, and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

9. Personal Information Located Outside of Canada

Dymaxium and its affiliates, and other third parties to whom we disclose information under this Privacy Policy may perform activities such as data retention outside of Canada. As a result, your information may be securely used, stored or accessed in other countries and may be subject to the laws of those countries. For example, information may be disclosed in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts, or law enforcement in these countries.

With respect to users in the European Economic Area (EEA), we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of personal information as the EEA by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal information; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts, codes of conduct, or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal information the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

 

10. Legal Rights

Under some personal information laws, you may have specific rights in relation to personal information that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

Some of these options may be exercised directly as outlined in the “Opt-Out or Withdrawal” section.  Alternatively, and to exercise any of the other rights set out above, please email our Privacy Officer (see “Questions” section below).

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your personal information, you also have the right to complain to the applicable privacy commission such as the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK Supervisory Authority for data protection issues, or the European Data Protection Supervisor, as appropriate. We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

11. Right to Be Forgotten

If at any time you wish to remove your account or permanently erase your historical data stored by us, you may do so by emailing privacy@dymaxium.com.  We will remove all data that we are not required to maintain for taxation, audit, and/or legal reasons. 

 

12. Questions

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or require additional information on our practices, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@dymaxium.com.

 

13. Changes

 

Dymaxium may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this page, and shall notify you of any material changes. Should you disagree with any of our changes to our Privacy Policy, you may stop using our services, and upon your request, we will destroy your Personal Information.



Back
About Us | FAQ | General Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us © Copyright, Dymaxium Healthcare Innovations, Ltd. Dimaxium Healthcare Innovation, Ltd.